Search for: "TAYLOR FEDERATION OF TEACHERS" Results 1 - 20 of 190
[…] [read post]
29 Dec 2010, 3:50 am
Determining membership in a negotiating unit for the purposes of collective bargainingRockland County v Federation of Teachers Local 1817, 275 AD2d 413Clearly the incumbents of positions in the negotiating unit are covered by collective bargaining contracts negotiated pursuant to the Taylor Law.Is an agreement between the parties to include a particular individual in the negotiating unit if the position filled by that individual is not included in the negotiating unit… [read post]
28 Oct 2010, 4:05 am
The Taylor Law [Section 209-a.6, Civil Service Law] provides that "in applying this [Article], fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent. [read post]